James Levert Davis, Servant Bishop | Arelis Beevers Davis, WMS - Supervisor

Janet T. Benjamin, Executive Administrator

Presiding Elders

Washington Annual Conference

Capital District

Rev. Johnny R. Calhoun

Potomac District

Rev. Dr. Ronald E. Braxton

North Carolina Annual Conference

Southern District

Rev. Evelyn Gail Dunn

Northern District

Rev. Artie Odom, Jr.

Baltimore Annual Conference

Baltimore District

Rev. Ernest L. Montague, Sr.

Eastern District

Rev. Cordell E. Hunter, Sr.

Virginia Annual Conference

Norfolk Eastern Shore District

Rev. Chester Wallace Morris

Portsmouth, Richmond, Roanoke District

Rev. Dr. Samuel E. Haywood, III

Western North Carolina Annual Conference

Eastern District

Rev. Dr. Anita M. Thompson

Western District

Rev. Dr. Conrad L. Pridgen

Episcopal District Officers

Rev. Dr. Ronald E. Braxton

President, Presiding Elders’ Council

 

Rev. Dr. Vanetta L. Brice

Treasurer, 2nd Episcopal District

Rev. Robert L. Hodges, Sr.

Accountant, 2nd Episcopal District

Rev. Johnnie Branch

Financial Assistant

Rev. Peter G. Taylor

Treasurer, General Conference Sustentation

Rev. Dr. Harold Hayes

Treasurer, Disaster Relief Fund

Rev. Dr. Grainger Browning

Co-Chair of the Finance Committee

Rev. Dr. Bobby Cox, Jr.

Co-Chair of the Finance Committee

Mr. Matthew Douglas

President, Lay Organization

 

Ms. D. Faye Conley

President, Women’s Missionary Society

 

Ms. Annette Dockery

Director, Young People’s Division

Mr. Richard Jackson

President, Young People's Division

Mr. Kyal Wright

President, Richard Allen Young Adult Council

Rev. Robert N. Brown, Jr.

Co-Coordinator, Sons of Allen

Rev. Allen Warren

Co-Coordinator, Sons of Allen

Mrs. Jennifer A. Grayson

President. Ministers’ Spouses 

Rev. Dr. Anna Mosby

President, Women in Ministry

 

Mrs. Robin Porter Smith

Co-Director, Christian Education

Dr. Bester Joyce Bonner

Co-Director, Christian Education

Mr. Alvin White

Co-Coordinator, CDMC

Rev. Angie Cox

Co-Coordinator, CDMC

Mrs. Wanda Wilson

Co-Coordinator, CDMC

Rev. Dr. Lois A. Poag Ray

Co-Dean, Board of Examiners

Rev. Dr. Jonathan L. Weaver

Co-Dean, Board of Examiners

Rev. Dr. Brent L.Edwards

Co-Director, Evangelism Ministry

 

Rev. Sheleta E. Fomby

Co-Director, Evangelism Ministry

Rev. Tony Lee

Director, Social Action

 

Rev. Dr. Jonathan L. Weaver

Co-Director, Nehemiah Ministry

Rev. Stephen Lyons

Co-Director, Nehemiah Ministry

 

Rev. Dr. Carrington Carter

Chair, Theological Scholarship

Rev. Charles T. Sembly

Co-Historiographer

Rev. Dr. Clay Barrow

Co-Historiographer

Rev. Ronald Freeman

Co-Chief Marshal

Rev. Anthony Rogers

Co-Chief Marshal

Rev. Vernon Ware

Coordinator, Young Adult Ministry

Rev. Akil Dickens

Coordinator, Children and Youth Ministry

Rev. Anthony Radcliff

Co-Coordinator, MCAM

Rev. Dana Porter Ashton

Co-Coordinator, MCAM

Ms. Susan Tapper

Administrator, Website

Rev. Bridgette V. Gloster

Administrator, IT

Rev. Dr. A. Qusmat Alim

Co-Coordinator, Clergy Care Assistance Program

Rev. Christian Savage

Co-Coordinator, Clergy Recruitment (40/24)

Rev. Brandon McAfee

Co-Coordinator, Clergy Recruitment (40/24)

Rev. Shelea E. Fomby

Co-Coordinator, Clergy Recruitment (40/24)

Rev. Herman L. Gladney

Co-Coordinator, Disaster Readiness Commission

Rev. Oretha P. Cross

Co-Coordinator, Disaster Readiness Commission

Rev. Billy Ray Hunter

Co-Coordinator, Disaster Readiness Commission

Rev. Jerry Pearson

Co-Coordinator, Disaster Readiness Commission

Rev. Lexley O'Connor

Chair, Second Episcopal District Community Development Corporation

The Second Episcopal District of the
African Methodist Episcopal Church

James Levert Davis, Servant Bishop

Arelis Beevers Davis, WMS Supervisor

SERVANT LEADERSHIP
OUR LOCATION

1134 11th Street NW

Washington, DC 20001

P 202.842.3788 | F 202.289.1942

Contact Us

STAY CONNECTED

Subscribe to the Second Episcopal District Newsletter and Special Announcements.